Mains Of Hallhead

Farmhouse (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Classification Farmhouse (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Hallhead

Site Number NJ50NW 4

• Parish Leochel-cushnie

Recording Your Heritage Online

Mains of Hallhead, 1688. A classic laird's house of the Gordons of Esslemont, set high and remote; T-plan, two-storey

and attic with crisp corbiesteps. Moulded door in south re-entrant angle bore date, now indistinct (?1668 or 1688); converted to farmhouse in 19th century. The steading has acquired a splendid, finely moulded arch with 1703 panel and initials (IGMR) over. Attic dormers, 19th century or possibly earlier. Refurbished c.2002.

NJ50NW 4 52483 09096

(NJ 5249 0910) Mains of Hallhead (NAT)

OS 6" map, (1959)

Hallhead, an old mansion built in 1686 (1668 according to the Ordnance Survey Name Book {ONB 1867}), now converted into a farmhouse (Tranter 1962-70; MacGibbon and Ross 1887-92), is a simple "T" - planned structure. The walls are harled, the gables crow-stepped. A coach house, which had been part of the former courtyard, is dated 1703. The house has been modernised internally (Tranter 1962-70).

Name Book 1867; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92; N Tranter 1962-70.

Mains of Hallhead is a mansion with the date-stone AD 1668 at the doorway. It is used as a weekend cottage.

Visited by OS (NKB) 20 September 1968.

(Name cited as Hallhead). This house bears dates of 1686, 1703 and 1797-8.

NMRS, MS/712/49.

The location for the House of Hallhead was sited by the Ordnance Survey to the modern farmsteading, but fieldwork undertaken by RCAHMS has revealed that the 17th century mansion is situated about 20m to the SW at NJ 5248 0909.

Information from RCAHMS (DE as per SG), April 2001

NMRS REFERENCE:

Owner: Robert Wolrige Gordon. Now a farmhouse fast going to decay in 1842. (Source - Aberdeenshire 3rd Statistical Account. Pub. 1960.)