Yell, Mid Yell, Haa Of Gardie

Lairds House (19th Century)

• Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

Site Management (1 February 1999)

Former laird's house comprising 2-storey 3-bay near-symmetrical house of rectangular plan, with single storey 2-bay outbuilding to E, and single storey barn to W, adjoining NW corner of house. Random rubble walls. HOUSE: near-symmetrical S elevation with centre bay off-set slightly to left, entrance door at ground in centre bay, windows in flanking bays, regular fenestration at 1st floor. 2-bay E gable with windows at ground and 1st floor in left bay only. Door off-set to right of centre at rear elevation, single window centred at 1st floor. Blank W gable. Corrugated-iron roof to house and tarred roof to barn, with concrete skew-copes. Harled gablehead stacks to house with concrete copes and circular cans. E outbuilding roofless, with rubble stone-coped stack to E gable. GARDEN WALLS: drystone walls enclosing garden centred to S of house, and extending from outbuildings to E and W to enclose fields.

Haa of Gardie was once the home of Laurence Williamson, a Shetland historian and genealogist. (Historic Scotland)

Note (29 September 2022)

Location corrected to HU 50740 91210. Previously incorrectly mapped to property due North, Garths of Gardie.