Skye, Orbost House

House (Period Unassigned)

Classification House (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG24SE 45

• Parish Duirinish
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Recording Your Heritage Online

Orbost House, mid-18th century; enlarged and reorientated, probably by James Ferguson of Portree, c.1835/40 Originally a thatched Macleod tacksman's house, entered on the north side, Orbost was built for Dr Samuel Campbell. New owners transformed it into a handsome Regency mansion, for which only Corry Lodge at Broadford is a match on Skye. The flanking east wing was replaced with a compact new block of tooled Soay stone, turning the principal axis 90° to face a new carriage drive leading up from Loch Bhacasaig. Inside, the quality of woodwork and plaster decoration of c.1840 is worthy of contemporary houses in Edinburgh's New Town. The dining room's south wall is bowed internally, with corresponding curved doors; some late 18th century joinery survives in the earlier part. Various later alterations and service extensions facilitated Orbost's role as a comfortable gentleman's residence, a home for alchoholics (from c.1890), a shooting lodge and hotel (from 1930s), and, since the War, a family home again. Extensive restoration by David and Marion Roberts, 1975-85.