Davoch Of Grange, Lady Hill, St Ninian's Church

Site Name Davoch Of Grange, Lady Hill, St Ninian's Church

Classification Castle (Medieval), Church (Period Unassigned), Grange (Medieval), Motte (Medieval)(Possible), War Memorial (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Castlehill; Grange Parish Church; Tower Of Strathisla; Castle Of Grange; Grange Castle; War Memorial Plaque

Site Number NJ45SE 3

• Council Moray
  • Parish Grange
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Banffshire

NJ45SE 3 48052 51541

(NJ 4803 5154) Church (NAT)

On site of (NAT) The Grange (NR).

OS 6" map, Banffshire, 2nd ed., (1905)

NJ45SE 8 47917 51585 Burial Ground (Virgin Mary's Chapel)

The Abbots of Kinloss here had a castle in which they frequently resided, the castle being built upon the top of a small mount, partly natural, partly artificial, surrounded by a dry ditch.

Statistical Account (OSA) 1791-9.

The parish takes its name from the Grange of the Abbots of Kinloss, granted by King William (1165-1214). The monks had their residence on the site where the church now stands.

New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845.

The parish church of Grange is built on the site of the Monastery. The moat which surrounded the latter is still visible, and the foundations of it are also traceable in several parts.

J A Cameron 1849.

No trace of The Grange was found. The large mound on which the present church of Grange stands has been extensively altered, but traces of the moat which surrounded it can be seen only on the west and north of the mound.

Revised at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 4 February 1964.