Inveran, Shin Power Station

Hydroelectric Power Station (20th Century)

Classification Hydroelectric Power Station (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Shin Hydroelectric Scheme

Site Number NH59NE 61

• Parish Creich (Sutherland)

Field Visit (2010)

This power station is the most southerly on the shin scheme and uses water which has already generated power at Cassley and Lairg stations. The station contains two 10 MW generators and a new fish pass. The turbines are undershot and contained within spiral cases. The power station has a copper roof with standing seam joints. There are a number of sculpted panels around the building depicting mythical Celtic beasts as well as a panel inscribed SHIN POWER STATION. Loch Shin Power Station is a relatively standard example of a medium sized power station and forms an integral component of the Loch Shin Scheme, re-using water which has been through both Cassley and Lairg power stations. PL Payne, 1988, 5; E Wood, 2002, 38; J Miller, 2002.

Note (25 October 2023)

The Shin hydroelectric scheme

Work began in 1954 on the Lairg dam., a concrete gravity and earth- fill type at the east end of Loch Shin. Lairg power station was built into the dam and employs a vertical Kaplan turbine generating 3.5MW. Out flow is into Little Loch Shin which supplies Shin power station through a tunnel. This station has two horizontal Francis turbines generating a total of 24MW. Cassley power station at the west end of Loch Shin is fed by aqueducts and a tunnel, and produces an output of 10MW. A Borland fish lift is provided at Lairg dam. The scheme was completed in 1960.

Information from NRHE catalogue item number WP007424 compiled by George Walker in 2005.