Glasgow, Clyde Paper Mill

Paper Mill (Period Unassigned)

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Rutherglen (South Lanarkshire)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Desk Based Assessment (13 September 2017 - 15 September 2017)

In September 2017, GUARD Archaeology Limited undertook an archaeological desk-based assessment of two areas proposed for development at Duchess Road, Rutherglen, South Lanarkshire on behalf of Heron Property Ltd. The aims of the assessment were to assess evidence for the past human use of the area, its archaeological sensitivity, and the potential impact of any development upon the archaeological resource. The assessment found that there are two known cultural heritage sites within the proposed development area. A further eight known cultural heritage sites and two areas of previous archaeological investigation are located within the 200 m study area surrounding the site. Cartographic regression shows that the site and its wider environs had been agricultural land since at least the mid-eighteenth century and that, by the mid-nineteenth century, Torboll House had been constructed within the proposed development. A cricket pitch was recorded within the proposed development in 1936, and Torboll House was demolished in the mid-twentieth century. The most recent use over the proposed development has been bonded warehouses, which were themselves demolished in September 2017. The proposed development area is not considered particularly archaeologically sensitive. The site has been subject to development since the nineteenth century, and the construction of the warehouses has most probably disturbed or removed any earlier sub-surface remains, structures or deposits.

Information from Oasis (guardarc1-295942) 12 June 2018