Glasgow, 100 Acre Road, Acre House

Villa (19th Century)

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Glasgow (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Site Management (12 January 2006)

2-storey Italianate villa with 3-stage tower and 1960s extensions. Rectangular-plan. Stugged sandstone, squared and snecked; ashlar base course, dressings, dividing band and eaves courses. Ashlar mullions. BILLIARD ROOM: rectangular, single storey room to N of tower with broad canted window to W and gambrel roof with rooflights and ventilator; blank rear. Jointed to house by 1960s link-passage. 4-pane and plate glass sash and ase windows. Casements and fiexed-pane to billiard room. Bracketed, overhanging eaves. Piend and platform grey slate roof; lead flashings. Shallow pyramidal roof to tower with weathervane finial. No stacks in evidence. INTERIOR: wainscot panelled vestibule with window seat and 3-seater gothic bench. Ionic columned chimneypiece with substantial Jacobean frieze and panelled overmantel. Decorative plasterwork. BOUNDARY WALL: rubble coped rubble boundary wall to Acre Road: ashlar piers with chamfered arises and corniced pyramidal caps.

A much-altered service and stable block lies closeby to rear forming service court. (Historic Scotland)