Aberdeen, Broad Street, St Nicholas House

Municipal Building (20th Century)

• Council Aberdeen, City Of
  • Parish Aberdeen
  • Former District City Of Aberdeen

Photographic Record (20 June 2012)

RCAHMS carried out a photographic record of St Nicholas House in June 2012 prior to its demolition. The majority of photographs taken were of the exterior of the building from ground floor level but, due to the building's height and its central location, some shots were taken across the city from the upper floors. No shots of the interior space in working use were taken. This was because Aberdeen City Council staff had vacated the building in Autumn 2011 and moved into their new premises across the road in Marischal College. The building was being emptied of furniture and fixtures and soft stripping had just begun on the ground floor.

Information from RCAHMS (NG), September 2012.

Watching Brief (1 June 2012 - 29 September 2012)

A watching brief was carried out during the digging of post-pits for a hoarding and an evaluation of an open area was carried out during the soft strip prior to demolition of the 1960s office block, the former Aberdeen City Council headquarters. 19th-century tenement wall foundations were recorded and one area containing undisturbed garden soil will need to be investigated further if the site is to be redeveloped.

Information from Oasis (camerona1-138469) 3 December 2012

Demolition Application (15 June 2012)

On 15 June 2012 Aberdeen City Council announced, via a press release, that the demolition of the fourteen storey St Nicholas House was due to commence following the appointment of Satedem, a demolition/dismantling firm, to undertake the initial decommissioning of the building.

The Council used the same press release to invite expressions of interest from companies interested in developing the 0.92 hectare site for commercial, residential and/or leisure use, citing The Bon Accord Quarter Masterplan as a guiding document.

From 1962, City Architects' Department.

One of the tallest buildings in the city, still among the most prominent, and clearly influenced by Lever House, New York. Originally to have been clad in curtain-walling (a light skin of glass and enamelled steel panels) it was thought that masonry was more suitable for the Granite City, hence the concrete and mosaic tile, with granite for the ground floor.

W A Brogden, 1988.