Loch Eigheach, Dam

Dam (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Strath Tummel; Tummel Garry Hydroelectricity Scheme

Site Number NN45NE 23.01

• Parish Fortingall

Dam [NAT]

Field Visit (2010)

Loch Eigheach Dam (also known as Guar Dam) is a relatively small mass concrete dam spanning a small gorge to Loch Eigheach reservoir, providing flow regulation and storage capacity for the nearby Guar Power Station (see separate item). The dam has a fixed spillway with the addition of a needle valve to the base, controlled from the off-centre block oversailing the spillway. The outfall to the aqueduct which conducts water to the station downstream is to the south end of the dam. It is topped by a 3-bay control gate tower house which houses a large plate gate to isolate the tunnel as required. The dam and station have a fish ladder taking the form of a long run of connected concrete pools. The dam is of relatively standard type and on a small scale. The gatehouse is broadly functional with a restrained modernist style, seen particularly in the windows. P L Payne, 1988, 5; E Wood, 2002, 38; J Miller, 2002.