South Sutor, Coast Battery, Gun-emplacements

Gun Emplacement(S) (First World War)

• Parish Cromarty
  • Former District Ross And Cromarty

A World War I gun-emplacement for a 4-inch QF (quick-firing ) gun, location to be confirmed.

This World War I coast battery is situated down a steep slope just W of Charlies' Seat.

There are emplacements for 2 x 4-inch QF (quick firing) guns with underground magazines immediately to the rear. In addition there are two searchlight emplacements below. The entrances to the magazines still show camouflage paint in good condition. The remains of the accommodation camp for the crew can still be seen on the ground above the battery.

J Guy 2000; NMRS MS 810/10, Vol.2, 95, Vol.3, 49-52

Note (24 July 2013)

The 4-inch QF (Quick Firing) battery (site no. 3) lies at the foot of the South Sutor, on steeply sloping ground. The battery comprised two 4 -inch guns with a partially buried magazine to the rear.

The holdfast for each gun and the concrete apron are visible in dense vegitation. Directly behind each gun emplacement is a flight of steps leading to the magazine. On the walls of the W stair there is well preserved First World War Camouflage paint scheme. The Magazine building comprises a half arched corridour between the two entrance stairways, with a possible watch office on the N side, and two rooms on the S side. A single doorway leads into the W room, which also has a metal framed window. From this room a doorway enters the E room which was the magazine room.

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 24 July 2013.

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)

A project to characterise the quantity and quality of the Scottish resource of known surviving remains of the First World War. Carried out in partnership between Historic Scotland and RCAHMS.