Blue Cairn, Balnagowan

Long Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Name Blue Cairn, Balnagowan

Classification Long Cairn (Neolithic)

Alternative Name(s) Craig Dhu; Balnagowan Wood; Balnagowan Hill; Blue Cairn Of Balnagowan; Tillyduke

Site Number NJ40SE 21

• Parish Coull
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside

NJ40SE 21 4908 0059

(NJ 4908 0059) Blue Cairn (NR)

OS 6" map, Aberdeenshire, 2nd ed., (1963).

For surrounding field-system and small cairns, see NJ40SE 20.

(Location cited as NJ 500 000 and name as Balnagowan). This long cairn in Balnagowan Wood now consists of a series of piles of stones which stretch altogether over a distance of 230 ft (70.1m), and include among them at least one earthfast quadrangular boulder. The shape is such as to have inspired its original recorder to observe that 'the plan shows a general resemblance to the outlines of the Milky Way at the section occupied by the constellations of Cassiopeia and Cygnus'.

R W Feachem 1963.

Blue Cairn is a long horned cairn, aligned ESE - WNW, composed of large boulders and generally undisturbed, with no structural features exposed. It measures 175ft in length (the horns project another 10ft at the east end) and is 60ft wide across the horns. It varies in height from 6ft at the east end to 2ft at the west end.

About 40ft back from the facade a distinct, regular hollow about 3ft deep, probably an original feature, crosses the cairn.

A S Henshall 1963.

Blue Cairn is a described and planned by Henshall.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (R L) 23 October 1968.

Blue Cairn [NR]

Publication Account (1996)

This magnificent long cairn, apparently unchambered, stands at 244m OD, just below the crest of a saddle between two prominent hills in the centre of the Howe of Cromar, with a view to the north. It is thus at the hub of one of the areas of greatest interest to the first farmers, who settled these gentle slopes nearly 6000 years ago. The great cairn of grey bare boulders is 53.3m long, 18.3m wide and a maximum of 1.8 m high. Its long axis is ESE-WNW. At the east end is a wide, shallow forecourt, defined by two horns, from 0.31m to 0.61m high, which project about 3m beyond the main body of the cairn. 12m from the east end there is a distinct hollow in the cairn material, which corresponds to the pronounced 'waist' or constriction that is visible in plan. There is therefore the possibility that this is a two-stage monument, simi lar to Longmanhill near Banff (NJ 737620) .

The Balnagowan cairn is intervisible with one on the hillside to the west, at Belnacraig (NJ 478008). (See also no. 79 for a field system.)

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Aberdeen and North-East Scotland’, (1996).

Publication Account

This magnifIcent long cairn, apparently unchambered, stands at 244m OD, just below the crest of a saddle between two prominent hills in the centre of the Howe of Cromar, with a view to the north. It is thus at the hub of one of the areas of greatest interest to the first farmers, who settled these gentle slopes nearly 6000 years ago. The great cairn of grey bare boulders is 53.3m long, 18.3m wide and a maximum of 1.8m high. Its long axis is ESE-WNW. At the east end is a wide, shallow forecourt, defmed by two horns, from 0.31m to 0.61m high, which project about 3m beyond the main body of the cairn. 12m from the east end there is a distinct hollow in the cairn material, which corresponds to the pronounced 'waist' or constriction that is visible in plan. There is therefore the possibility that this is a two-stage monument, similar to Longmanhill near Banff (N] 737620).The Balnagowan cairn is intervisible with one on the hillside to the west, at Belnacraig (N] 478008). (See also no. 79 for a fIeld system.)

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Grampian’, (1986).