Balnagowan

Cairnfield (Period Unassigned), Field System (Period Unassigned)

OS 6" map, Aberdeenshire, 2nd ed., (1901)

(NO 4976 9932) Circular structures shown

Information from A C O'Dell to OS, 1953.

For long cairn (Blue Cairn of Balnagowan) within the field-system, see NJ40SE 21.

903 cairns and a number of hut circles and 'rings' were noted by Ogston in the densely forested Balnagowan Wood and the adjacent area. 60 of the cairns and some hut circles and 'small rings' were counted at the eastern foot of Craig Dhu. 90 cairns, one of which was a 'small ring' or opened cairn, were seen between the eastern end of the field (centred NJ 485 004) and the wood. 753 cairns and 2 'rings' were seen in Balnagowan Wood.

The easterly 'ring' is a circular space, 40ft diameter, surrounded by a bank of earth and stones. The other is a comma-shaped offshoot from the more southerly of two walls of heaped stones. It probably represents a 'fairly large hut circle 20ft diameter.' Another hut circle with an entrance on the E is located at the NW corner of the cultivated land of Wreaton Farm. Walls are scantily represented throughout.

Ogston also records 'long cairns', one of which comprises two round cairns 15-20ft in diameter, connected by a band of stones, prolonged beyond one of the cairns, and another 320ft long, apparently comprising five segments of cairn meterial in a straight line.

A Ogston 1931.

Ogston's reputed long cairn, 320ft long, appears to consist of heaps of field-gathered stones; there is no sign of robbing and the stones are nowhere piled more than 1ft high.

A Ogston 1919; A S Henshall 1963.

Centred NJ 497 004. The cairns, hut circles, etc. recorded by Ogston and Henshall, where identifiable, are all field clearance heaps in an extensive field system most evident in open ground at NJ 492 009. There is little trace of the cairns in Balnagowan Wood, which has been re-afforested.

Visited by OS (R L) 23 October 1968.

This is one of the most extensive systems of stone clearance heaps, extending over 145 ha on the shoulder and flanks of Balnagowan Hill but now much masked by afforestation. The clearance heaps are larger than is usual in the north-east, measuring from 6 to 12m in diameter, while the field banks can also be traced.

I Shepherd 1986.

Publication Account (1986)

This is one of the most extensive systems of stone clearance heaps in Grampian, extending over 145 ha on the hill shoulder and flanks of BaInagowan Hill. Although much is now masked by afforestation, it is still possible to appreciate the extent of the land clearance carried out by the farmers of the first millennium BC. The clearance heaps are larger than usual in the north-east, from 6 to 12m in diameter, while the field banks can also be traced.

The earlier long cairn (no. 104) sits on the saddle amidst the system.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Grampian’, (1986).

Publication Account (1996)

This is one of the most extensive systems of stone clearance heaps in Grampian, extending over 145 ha on the hill shoulder and flanks of Balnagowan Hill. Although much is now masked by afforestation, it is still possible to appreciate the extent of the land clearance carried out by the farmers of the first millennium BC. The clearance heaps are larger than usual in the north-east, from 6 to 12m in diameter, while the field banks can also be traced.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Aberdeen and North-East Scotland’, (1996).