Fresh Knowe

Cairn (Period Unassigned)

Site Number HY21SE 12

• Parish Stenness

(HY 2960 1339 - see also HY21SE 11 ) Tumuli (NR)

OS 6" map, Orkney, 2nd ed., (1903).

The mound 'Fresh Knowe', opened by Farrer in 1853, was described by Petrie (G Petrie 1859) as an elliptical barrow 112 ft long by 66 ft broad and 22 ft high. A considerable, but abortive, excavation across the north end was later filled in and the whole grassed over. There is an unconfirmed report that a burial was found during excavations.

RCAHMS 1946.

The local name of this grass-covered mound is 'Fresh Knowe' It measures 38.0m. NW to SE by 26.0m. transversely and varies from 3.5m. to 5.7m. in height. Distinct traces of horns can be seen at the S. and E. corners.

No further information was obtained about the alleged burial but ther may be confusion with 'Salt Knowe' (HY21SE 14) where a cist-like structure exists.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (RB) 25 April 1966.

'The Orkney Herald' in 1908 described the excavation of a trench on top of the mound from the early 1860s. It would appear that the mound had been levelled.

M Howe 2006

Field Visit (1 May 1994)

This large bowl-shaped mound was visited during the course of the Orkney Barrows Project. Measuring 40.1m by 26.8m and 4.9m in height, the size of the mound makes it a prominent feature in the landscape.

Information from the Orkney Barrows Project (JD), 1994