Aberdeen, Mid Stocket Road, Raeden Nursery, Walled Garden

Walled Garden (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Aberdeen
  • Former District City Of Aberdeen

Nursery [NAT]

Site Management (1 March 2019)

Mid 18th century. Rectangular-plan walled garden. Coursed granite rubble walls, uncoped to S; brick lined with gateway to SE, variety of other openings infilled.

Statement of Special Interest

Raeden Nursery Walled Garden was originally the walled garden to Raeden House, a D-plan country house with central courtyard (now demolished). To the N of the walled garden was Raeden Farm, and Raeden Gardens was to the S. The 1st edition OS Map shows a central sundial (not found 1999), there were also glasshouses inside the N wall. Raeden Walled Garden is a rare survival, with almost complete walls, in an area where the policies of most of the country estates have been built over. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

Note (9 September 2011)

This site record was created to indicate a building which is, or was, listed but for which Canmore holds no supplementary information. Further information on listed buildings is available from http://portal.historicenvironment.scot/

Information from RCAHMS (SC) 9 September 2011