Glasgow, Smithycroft Road, Smithycroft Secondary School

School (20th Century)

Designed by Glasgow Corporation (Archibald George Jury, Chief Architect).

Information from Dictionary of Scottish Architects.

Modification (1968)

The school was extended by Glasgow Corporation at a cost of 163,000 pounds.

Publication Account (1997)

A demonstration of the persistence of the tradition of rationalistic, geometrical design within the Glasgow municipal architectural estabilishment: a secondary school planned with all teaching and assembly accomodation set in a concentric pattern of two circles. The outer circle contains a ing of wedge-shaped classrooms; at the centre, with open areas around, is a 13-sided, 71-seat hall. Typically of the matter-of-fact approach of Glasgow Corporation's architecture department, the elevations are sober reinforced concrete grids. In a smaller-scale echo of this design, a series of standardised circular primary schools was subsequenly built by Lanark County Council across the whole of Lanarkshire in the early 1970s. (Fig. 4.60).

Information from 'Rebuilding Scotland: The Postwar Vision, 1945-75', (1997).

Photographic Survey (16 August 2001)

Recorded in August 2001 prior to demolition as part of RCAHMS' Threatened Buildings Survey. The building was found to have a highly unusual circular plan main block with outer ring-like accomodation, and a thirteen-sided assembly hall in the middle.

Information from RCAHMS 2003.

Destruction (2001)