Glasgow, 41 Cresswell Street, Hillhead Baptist Church And Church Hall

Church (19th Century), Church Hall (19th Century)

Baptist Church [NAT] (centred NS 56747 67137)

Hall [NAT] (centred NS 56737 67142)

OS (GIS) MasterMap, April 2010.

Standing Building Recording (September 2018)

NS 56742 67139 An appraisal survey was carried out in September 2018, to record the exterior and interior of the church as it survived (Canmore ID: 167882). The survey confirmed that many period features still remained despite the church being in a poor condition. Water ingress from a leaking roof has had an ongoing major impact on the gallery ceiling and floor along with the nave of the church and the basement rooms immediately below.

The photographic survey provided a permanent record of the interior of the church and gallery, community areas, such as the Tryst Hall, and the ancillary meeting rooms. This survey represents an adequate pre-alteration recorded that records the building as it stood at the time of the survey. The plan form of the church and its architectural character has also been sufficiently documented to support a future planning application for the alternative use of the site.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: EMA Architects on behalf of Wemyss Properties Ltd