Glasgow Corporation Waterworks , Loch Venachar, Dam, Sluice House And Fish Ladder

Dam (19th Century), Fish Ladder (19th Century), Sluice (19th Century)

• Former District Stirling

Dam

Weir

Water Works [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1978.

This single storey Egypto-classic block sits on sluice arches and was designed by the civil engineer for the Glasgow Waterworks, James Bateman, in the period 1856-59.

Information from RCAHMS (MMD), 4 December 2006

Loch Katrine scheme, Loch Venachar [also spelled Vennacher] dam, sluice, weir (Muylle Id =14): The Loch Venachar works consist of a masonry dam across the loch mouth and a new channel for the river allowing the drawing down of water to a lower level than previously. This new channel, 640.08m (700 imperial yards) in length and 15.24m (50ft) in width, has a compensation gauge weir at the lower end to ensure a flow of water to at least equal to that available prior to the 1855 Act. The channel is 30.48m (100ft) in width and forms a continous cast-iron plate brought to a thin wedge at the top. At the upper end of the channel there are ten cast-iron sluices built into a 33.53m (110ft) long by 4.57m (15ft) thick masonry structure. There are 11 arches for discharging water. Three of the sluices measure 1.22m (4ft) in width and in height, while four are 1.83m (6ft)in width and 0.61m (2ft) in height. The last four are up at the upper end of the salmon ladder which allows fish to pass through the dam regardless of the height of the loch. The salmon stairs have an inclination of 1 in 12 and are spaced 1.83m (6ft) wide. The fish ladders are kept a constant supply of water flowing over by forming deep pools with planking which can be altered as the loch level changes. The top of the dam is handsomely enclosed to protect the sluice gearing mechanism. There is a 45.72m (150ft) wide masonry waste weir across the new river channel.

Information from Jelle Muylle, engineer carrying out a survey of aqueducts and related structures of the Glasgow

Corporation Loch Katrine Waterworks Scheme, 2006.

Aerial Photography (17 November 2003)