Glasgow, 401 Govan Road, Town Hall

Town Hall (19th Century) - (20th Century)

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Govan (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Govan Town Hall, 401 Govan Road, 1897, Thomson & Sandilands

Magnificent large Beaux-Arts composition. Govan's second Municipal Offices and Council Chamber, now local Public Halls and Glasgow Social Work Department. The main entrance, a central-arched frontage on Govan Road, is flanked by busts of former Councillors and a Provost. The Italianate Summertown Road entrance leads to the Concert Hall, decorated with cartouches of music and drama and a carved frieze by Archibald McFarlane Shannan, who sculpted Mrs Elder a little later

Publication Account (2009)

In 1866–67, soon after the foundation of the burgh, the first municipal buildings were constructed in Orkney Street, where they remain (fig 5.37; Brotchie 1905, 175, 185; Williamson et al 1990, 591). In 1899, these were extended to the south with new buildings for the burgh police and fire services, both of which had been housed in Orkney Street from the outset. The extension occurred as a new town hall was being built at the east end of the town on Govan Road (fig 5.38). Built between 1897 and 1901, this contained a new council chamber, offices for the various burgh departments, committee rooms, and a theatre and concert hall, amongst other things (McKenzie 2002, 180–2; Williamson et al 1990, 591; see also Building News 21 May 1897, p 739, and 28 May 1897, p 775).

Information from ‘The Scottish Burgh Survey, Historic Govan: Archaeology and Development’ (2009).