Reiketlaine

Site Name Reiketlaine

Classification Cropmark(S) (Period Unknown), Drain (Period Unassigned), Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Track (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NJ26SW 82

• Council Moray
  • Parish St Andrews-lhanbryd
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Morayshire

NJ26SW 82 236 621.

NJ 234 618 A programme of archaeological evaluation works was undertaken in November 2004 on the site of a proposed residential development. Twenty-three trenches were machine-excavated but revealed no archaeological remains.

A cropmark (NJ26SW 82) that was thought to be a trackway runs across the development site. Trenches across this feature revealed it to be the original course of the Burn of Linkwood that was straightened by the early 1800s.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: Springfield Properties.

D Wilson 2004

NJ 236 621 A programme of evaluation works was undertaken in February 2006 by AOC Archaeology Group on the site of a proposed residential development site at Reiket Lane, Elgin. Aerial photography had identified a number of cropmarks, indicating the possibility of archaeology within the development area. 23 trenches were machine-excavated (7% of the total area) but revealed no archaeological remains. The trenches revealed a large number of field drains in the southernmost of the two fields.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS.

Sponsor: Springfield Properties, Pentland House, Grampian Road, Elgin.