Dundee, 276 Clepington Road, Former Dundee And Newtyle Railway Station

Railway Station (19th Century)

• Parish Dundee (Dundee, City Of)
  • Former District City Of Dundee
  • Former County Angus

Site Management (18 November 2003)

2-storey, 3-bay former railway station, harled W, TRACKSIDE, ELEVATION: altered porch, clock roundel over. Flanking margined windows, with dormerheads at 1st. Later lean-to extensions at S and E. Gabled slate roof, now without stacks. Sash and Case windows, 4-pane glazing pattern.

A wayside halt on Scotland's first passenger railway north of the Forth opened in 1831. There were apparently no platforms. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

The building is thought to have been converted to residential use at some point in the 1860s, following decommission as a railway station, the rear extensions, in brick possibly being added at this time to house a kitchen and bathroom. The access to the attic bedrooms is via a modern Ramsay ladder, one of the bedrooms has a recess providing access to the clock mechanism in the roundel. The property is thought to have been occupied upto the 1990s.(Swan)