Glasgow, 72 Glencairn Drive, Pollokshields Burgh Hall

Gate Pier (19th Century)

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Govan (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Pollokshields Burgh Hall, 70-72 Glencairn Drive, 1888, H E Clifford

A former pupil of John Burnet Sr, Clifford followed James Sellars' lead at the Couper Institute and, in his use of monumental Scots Renaissance for civic buildings, was ahead of Rowand Anderson's Pollokshaws Burgh Halls. This is an asymmetrical composition of 17th-century towers and wings, with an adjoining Jacobean lodge and gate leading to the Maxwell Park drive. The lodge, designed to house the Burgh Sanitary Inspector and the Park Gardiner, refurbished 1996. An elaborate porch fronts the bulky towerhouse containing the committee rooms. The Halls, altered and extended, 1935, Thomas Somers, and refurbished 1996 by a charitable trust, are to one side; the Upper Hall boasts a Venetian window, and there is much 17th-century-style Masonic stained glass in the Lower Hall.

NMRS REFERENCE

Glasgow, 70-72 Glencairn Drive, Pollockshields Burgh Hall.