Spynie, Holy Trinity Church And Burial Ground

Site Name Spynie, Holy Trinity Church And Burial Ground

Classification Burial Ground (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Cathedral (Medieval), Church (Medieval), Cross (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Church Of The Holy Trinity At Spynie; Spynie Burial Ground

Site Number NJ26NW 9

• Council Moray
  • Parish Spynie
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Morayshire

NJ26NW 9 22853 65486

(NJ 2284 6548) Holy Trinity Church (NR) (Ruin)

OS 6" map, Morayshire, 2nd ed., (1909).

The Church of the Holy Trinity at Spynie was made a cathedral church in 1207 but the cathedral was transferred to the Holy Trinity Church juxta Elgin in 1224. The last remains, a Gothic gable, fell about 1850, but Macintosh states in 1924 that the foundations were traced and found to be only about 74 feet by 35 feet in extent, and showed a small church of simple character apparently built of clay except for the east gable.

The church was removed to Quarrywood, called New Spynie in 1735, and stones from the church were used to build the present parish church (NJ 1825 6421) in 1736. The head of a tall old Gothic cross (illustrated set on a modern shaft marks the east end of the site according to Mackintosh and Dr Cooper (H B Mackintosh 1924) suggests that it may have been the cathedral cross. If this were the cathedral cross it should be dated to 1207 -1224 but if a market cross it would be mid 15th century (See NJ26NW 12).

H B Mackintosh 1924a; H B Mackintosh 1924b; H Scott (Fasti Eccles Scot) 1915-61; R Pococke 1887; R G Cant 1948; D E Easson 1957.

No trace of this church can now be seen in the graveyard at Spynie; a slight turf covered mound occupied by two burial vaults marks the site. The head of the alleged cathedral cross was located at NJ 2286 6548. The head of the cross, mounted on a modern shaft is set into a rectangular block of granite, the whole standing 2.0m high. On the east face of the base is an inscription to the effect that the position of the cross marks the eastern end of the former church.

Revised at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (W D J) 22 November 1962.