Glasgow, Kelvingrove Park, New Prince Of Wales Bridge

Road Bridge (Period Unassigned)

• Former District City Of Glasgow

For predecessor bridge (NS c. 5714 6649), see NS56NE 4881.

Not to be confused with Kelvin Way, Bridge (NS 56949 66255), for which see NS56NE 1476.

Prince of Wales Bridge [NAT]

Prince of Wales Bridge, Kelvingrove Park, built 1894-5. A single elliptical masonry arch, with balustrades.

J R Hume 1974.

Prince of Wales Bridge, Kelvingrove Park, 1894-5. Engineer Alex B McDonald (City Engineer); contractor P McKissock & Son. A single elliptical arch of red sandstone with no stinting of materials or classical details; 12m (40ft) wide, with quadrant wingwalls, carved decoration over the whole of the spandrels, and Peterhead granite balustrades.

E Williamson, A Riches and M Higgs1990.

Prince of Wales Bridge: the bridge dates from 1895. A substantial single masonry arch structure, it was designed by the City Engineer, Mr A B MacDonald. It a beuatifully detailed structure with carved stone balustrades, low relief carvings of the Arms of Glasgow in the spandrels, and elegant wrought-iron light fittings, although now without the lamps themselves.

This fine Victorian stone bridge remains a central feature of the Park, proividing a popular link between the University and West End, and the Park and Central Glasgow. It has considerable reserves of strength for light vehicular traffic, but a dedicated new bridge is proposed just upstream for the 'StrathClyde Tram'.

D Boyce 1996.

This bridge carries a roadway across the River Kelvin within the area of Kelvingrove Park (NS56NE 328); it remains in regular use. The river here forms the boundary between the parishes of Govan (to the W) and Glasgow (to the E).

The location cited is for the centre of the span, which appears to extend from NS c. 57143 66501 to NS c. 57169 66489.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 5 December 2005.