Perth, Skinnergate, General

Wall (Period Unassigned), Coin (15th Century), Unidentified Pottery (15th Century)

Classification Wall (Period Unassigned), Coin (15th Century), Unidentified Pottery (15th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Albert Close

Site Number NO12SW 825

• Parish Perth

Excavations were undertaken by SUAT during May to June 1991 prior to the conversion of a garage into an open air garden for a cafe bar to be built at 29-41 Skinnergate. Two excavation trenches were sited 10m apart along a western projection of the line of the city wall. The trenches covered an area of 10m squared. Both excavation areas revealed large clay bonded wall footings and revetments just above the present day water table. Pottery and coin finds date these features to the 15th century.

The excavation results confirm the line and partial extent of at least one phase of construction of the city wall. Part of the Red Brig Port, known from documentation to have been sited where Skinnergate bridged the lade, is almost certainly indicated by the clay bonded foundation courses butting the city wall. A possible late 17th century realignment of the Skinnergate frontage is indicated by the difference in angle between the foundations of the 17th century building and the underlying coursing of the city wall.

C F Falconer 1991