Sandford Lodge

Villa (19th Century)

Classification Villa (19th Century)

Site Number NK14SW 90

• Parish Peterhead
  • Former District Banff And Buchan

'Sandford Lodge' is depicted on the OS 1st Edition 6" map, Aberdeenshire (sheet XXIII), 1872 at NK 1230 4349.

Information from RCAHMS (HMLB), March 2001.

NK 1239 4340 A Level 1 survey was conducted during December 2006. All external and internal elevations and

features were photographed and an assessment was made of the associated walled garden to the N of the property. Analysis of the building concluded that little is known about the origins of Sandford Lodge, when it was built, who its original owners were and the appearance of the original floor layout and internal fixtures and fittings. Few original internal features of notable interest are visible within the building. It is possible that these may have been hidden by recent modifications.

Archive to be deposited with RCAHMS. Report deposited with Aberdeenshire SMR and RCAHMS.

Funder: ERM Ltd.

K McKee, 2007.

Site Management (13 September 2011)

2-storey and basement, W. front 3-window with centre bay advance raised and pedimented with urns, architraved arched window at 1st, venetians at ground floor in outer bays, tripartites at 1st, harled with margins and quoin angles. Later porch encloses architraved door-piece. Piend roof, plain 2-window gables with massive chimneys. Semi-elliptical stair tower centre E. front and offices (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

Standing Building Recording (December 2006)

Funder: ERM Ltd.