Glasgow, 110 Polmadie Road, St Margaret's Polmadie Church

Church (19-20th Century), War Memorial (20th Century)

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Govan (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

110 Polmadie Road, 1895, Peter Macgregor Chalmers

Former St Margaret's Polmadie Church & Halls. Free-style Gothic, in grey rubble with red dressings. Church to east of two-storey hall. McNaughtan was better known for his tall Baltic Chambers (see Central Glasgow Guide).

Taken from "Greater Glasgow: An Illustrated Architectural Guide", by Sam Small, 2008. Published by the Rutland Press http://www.rias.org.uk

NS56SE 661.00 59873 62929

St Margaret's Church [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, November 2009.

NS56SE 661.01 NS 59866 62910 Manse

NS56SE 661.02 NS 59845 62926 Hall

Architect: Dr Peter McGregor Chalmers, c1902.

Site Management (27 August 1990)

Transitional, Church, linked to halls at W and manse to S. Bull-faced red ashlar, polished dressings; slate roofs. Buttressed gabled street elevation with pair tall lights and vesica, gabled porch left fronting side aisle (recessed link to hall beyond); lower chancel with side chapel. Fine interior. Manse has 2 storey, 2-bay street elevation with single oriel, gabled attic dormer set behind parapet; crow-stepped gables, stack with tall grouped flues; also contains church officers' flat.

Erected under Govan Parish Church Extension Scheme. Foundation stone laid 2nd October 1897 (Historic Scotland)

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)

A data upgrade project to record war memorials.