Knight's Hillock

Motte (Medieval)(Possible)

• Council Moray
  • Parish Urquhart
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Morayshire

(NJ 2827 6513) 'Knight's Hillock', Motte. A low conical flat-topped mound about 100 feet diameter. The pile of rubbish on top represents the remains of a stone clock tower demolished during the 1939-45 war. There is some indication of what may have been earlier stone work.

Sir Thomas Innes of Learney, who suggested that this mound be scheduled, believes it to be the "Knight's Hillock" mentioned by Forbes of Culloden in 1698 (Spalding Club) and the motte erected by Berowald the Fleming who was granted Innes at Xmas 1160.

Spalding Club nd.

The motte measuring 4.0m high by 30.0m in diameter is now covered by trees and bushes, but the remains of the clock tower on the top of the motte demolished between between/ 1939 & 1945, and some earlier stonework which a circular depression on the N periphery has revealed, can still be seen. No further information regarding this motte was found.

Surveyed at 1/2500

Visited by OS (R D) 26 January 1965.

Knights Hillock - a prominently situated overgrown mound measuring c 30.0m in diameter and c 3.5m high. The summit is occupied by footings of the circular clocktower 1.9m internal diameter with wall 0.5m thick, demolished about 1943. Quarrying in the N arc has exposed a content of mainly sandy soil. Some stone lying about may be from the tower.

This does not appear to be a motte and is more likely to be a natural knoll. There are other similar sized knolls in the neighbourhood which are all of natural origin.

Visited by OS (I S S) 1 February 1972.

Accepted as motte.