Dundee, North Lindsay Street, Lindsay Street Works

Jute Works (19th Century)

• Former County Angus

NMRS REFERENCE

North Lindsay Street, Lindsay Street Works.

Architect: MacLaren & Aitken 1874 (George Shaw Aitken) for J Henderson.

Publication Account (1990)

In 1506 a property was conveyed to Sir Thomas Forbes, chaplain of the chapel of St Roche which was about to be built.1 The chapel stood outside the city precincts beyond the Stablegreen Port, an isolated position since its burial ground was used for those dying of plague, St Roque being considered the saint who supported those affected by plague. The chapel, cemetery and attached croft would seem to have been on the common muir so it is possible that the townspeople were the instigators of this erection, and Thomas Muirhead, rector of Stobo and a canon in the cathedral, was instrumental in the endowment of two chaplainries in the chapel.2 In 1569 the chapel and its cemetery were feued by the town council to lay persons, but the right to bury their dead in the cemetery was retained. This right was used 1645-6 during an epidemic of plague.3 By 1736 there was no evidence of the chapel, although the 'yard that was round it (was) still conspicuous'.4

Notes

1. Renwick, Memorials, 239.

2. GUA, 15412, 81213.

3. Renwick Memorials, 241.

4. J McUre, A View of the City of Glasgow, 62.

The French Saint Roche (var Roche, Rowk, Rollock or Rollox) was canonised after his death in 1327, and chapels dedicated to him were subsequently associated with intercession for, and the burial of,pprobably no victims of pestilence. The building at Glasgow was exception to this rule. Extant council Records in Glasgow, are available only from 1573, and there is no information from that source as to the use of the chapel, as was the case in Edinburgh, for the disinfection and burial of victims of disease. However, Renwick (1908, 240) considers it safe to assume that the chapel and cemetery in Glasgow were applied to purposes similar to those in Edinburgh. Indeed, during an epidemic of 1645-6, the site was reputedly (MacGeorge 1888, 167) used for the reception of the infected poor who were accommodated in wooden huts.

Information from ‘Historic Glasgow: The Archaeological Implications of Development’, (1990).

LINDSAY STREET MILL

1874, by architects McLaren & Aitken with superb French gothic tower, the detailing now abraded. Extended to West in 1881, the mill is fireproof

except for timber roof trusses. The engine house in the yard has an arched-braced roof. It is now a pub, flats and Fat Sam’s night club.

M Watson, 2013