Parkhill Pumping Station

Pumping Station (19th Century)

Classification Pumping Station (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Goval Bridge; Goval Burn

Site Number NJ81SE 85

• Parish New Machar

A pumping station dating from 1898 designed to pump spring water to a reservoir via a mass-concrete aqueduct and lade supplying the nearby city of Aberdeen. The pumps were housed in an adjacent building designed to resemble a local farm house, and the site also contained covered concrete water tanks at its S end. By the time of survey in 2002, the complex was disused, and was due to be converted to an alternative use.

Information from RCAHMS

(MKO) 2002

Field Visit (15 August 2012 - 30 November 2012)

Headland Archaeology undertook a topographic survey on five sites (Illus 1) as part of a programme of archaeological non-invasive investigations to facilitate the construction of the Aberdeen Western Peripheral Route (AWPR) and associated schemes. All five sites reported on were located on the Northern Leg section of the AWPR. The sites recorded include Ashtown Boundary Stone (NJ80NE 36) a granite marker dating to the late 18th century. Parkhill Pumping Station (NJ81SE 85.00) constructed in 1898 an early example of the use of reinforced concrete in Scotland. Cranfield Farm Consumption Dyke (NJ91SW 201) comprising a broad, linear dyke built of clearance stones. Goval Standing Stone (NJ81SE 194) , a substantial granite boulder that may have been intentionally righted. Overton Stone Wall (NJ81SE 195), a narrow, single-walled dyke that had been substantially augmented with large quantities of clearance stones.

Information from Oasis (headland1-144212) 26 March 2013