Taymouth Castle, Rustic Lodge

Lodge (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Taymouth Castle Policies

Site Number NN74NE 14.23

• Parish Kenmore (Perth And Kinross)

Photographic Survey (June 1965)

Photographs of buildings on Taymouth Castle estate, Perthshire, including lodges, bridges and Newhall farmstead and bridge, by the Scottish National Buildings Record/Ministry of Works in June 1965.

Archaeological Evaluation (November 2008)

This report describes the results of an archaeological field evaluation undertaken to the east of Rustic Lodge, Keltneyburn, near Aberfeldy, Perthshire. The evaluation was a condition attached to a planning application (reference number 08/00596/FUL) imposed by Perth & Kinross Council on the advice of its archaeological advisers, Perth and Kinross Heritage Trust (PKHT), prior to the construction of two houses on the site.

The first stage of that investigation was to monitor topsoil stripping from the area of proposed development, following which it had been intended to excavate a series of small trenches to determine whether there were any features or deposits of archaeological significance within the area. Should there have been any such features or deposits, a further programme of investigation might have proved necessary before the planning condition was deemed satisfied.

The project was undertaken at the behest of the site’s owners, Mr D & Mrs S Shearer, and was carried out in the context of National Planning Policy Guideline 5 (Archaeology and Planning) and in accordance with a Written Scheme of Investigation (WSI) which had been agreed between the council, PKHT, Mr and Mrs Shearer and Scotia Archaeology beforehand. John Lewis of Scotia Archaeology undertook the evaluation on 10-11 November 2008.