Church Of Macallan And Burial Ground With Elchies Mausoleum

Burial Ground (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Church (Medieval), Mausoleum (18th Century)

Site Name Church Of Macallan And Burial Ground With Elchies Mausoleum

Classification Burial Ground (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Church (Medieval), Mausoleum (18th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Macalen Church; Macallan Parish Church

Site Number NJ24SE 10

• Council Moray
  • Parish Knockando
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Morayshire

NJ24SE 10 27893 44269

(NJ 2789 4426) Church of Macallan (NR)

OS 6" map, (1957)

The church of the former parish of Macallan or MaCalen, said to derive its name from St Colin, bishop and confessor.

There is no proof, either in the records of the church or of the Teind Court, that the parish was ever formally annexed to Knockando, but from about 1760, when the church appears to have become ruinous, the ministers of Knockando officiated in both parishes.

Parts of the north and west walls of the church, covered with ivy, stand near the middle of the churchyard, which is still in use and is surrounded by a substantial stone dyke.

NSA (written by Rev G Gordon - 1835) 1845; A Jervise 1875-9; H B Mackintosh 1924.

Only part of the N and W walls of the Church of Macallan, 0.8m thich and 3.0m maximum height, are extant in a graveyard which is still used. No architectural features remain to facilitate dating. A slight ground swelling to the E of the remains indicates the footings of the church, too vague for survey action, but measuring very approximately 19.0m by 8.0m.

Re-surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (N K B) 27 January 1969.