Ruthriech

Cairnfield (Period Unassigned), Field System (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Inveravon
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Banffshire

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

The remains of a field-system are preserved in an area of moorland between the Burn of Lyneriach and the Burn of Faebuie. About seven fields can be identified, outlined mostly by lines of field clearance cairns, heaps of stone piled up at the field's edges and lynchets. Two turf banks have also been observed, running parallel to the modern trackway onto the moor.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NJ23NW 3 centred 214 358

(NJ 214 358) Cairns (NR)

OS 6"map, Banffshire, 2nd ed., (1905)

A group of small cairns on the hillside of Ruthrie.

J Anderson 1891.

On a broad-backed moorland ridge between 900ft and 1,000ft, is a field system comprising numerous stone clearance heaps and several fields, delineated mainly by lines of clearance heaps and lynchets but one, 17.0m x 14.0m, by low turf-covered, stony banks. No huts were located.

Visited by OS (N K B) 6 February 1967.

(NJ 2095 3605). Two field banks, associated with old field systems to the E (outside the area of survey) run NE-SW parallel with the modern trackway. The banks survive as intermittent turf-covered earthworks, up to 1m tall and, in places, 0.5m high.

(NJ 2100 3620). Also at the N end of the E bank two turf-covered cairns of diameter 1m and height 0.5m were recorded. It is possible that there are more in the vicinity which have been missed, due to dense vegetation.

Visited by CFA, October 1992.