Bressay Kirk, Burial-ground And Kirkyard Wall

Site Name Bressay Kirk, Burial-ground And Kirkyard Wall

Classification Burial Ground (19th Century), Church (19th Century), Wall (19th Century), War Memorial(S) (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Bressay War Memorials

Site Number HU44SE 100

NGR HU 49318 40992

• Council Shetland Islands
  • Parish Bressay
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

HU44SE 100 49318 40992

Ch [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1983.

Architecture Notes (1 March 2023)

Bressay Church was recorded by the Threatened Buildings Survey on 4th October 2022. The closure of the church was first proposed in 2018 as part of the reorganization of the Shetland Parishes. It was latterly part of the Lerwick, Bressay and Gulberwick Parish. St Columba's Church in Lerwick is now the parish church.

In March 2020 Bressay Church was put up for sale by the General Trustees of the Church of Scotland for £12,000. Planning permission was granted for the removal of the two Mouat of Garth memorials but the proposed conversion to a dwelling did not take place and the memorials remain in situ. The church was then acquired by a local family who hope to preserve the building for community use. At the time of the survey they were using the church as a store.

The church was built 1809-14 replacing a church of 1722. The simple rectangular harled and slate roofed building has an attached vestry to the north. On the West gable is an ashlar bellcote and two war memorials. The entrances on the east and west gables are unusually not central or aligned which is probably to ameliorate the effects of the wind in this coastal location. The church retains its u-plan gallery with raked pews supported on timber columns. The pulpit is on the south wall between the two stained glass windows. The east window depicts St Peter and was erected in memory of John Ross, a local schoolteacher and the west window depicts St Paul and was erected in memory of Sir George Crookshank Hamilton. They appear to have been designed by the same artist. These in turn are flanked by the two Mouat of Garth memorials that to the east to William Mouat and that to the west to Mrs Cameron Mouat. The latter has had part of the surrounding plaster removed in preparation for its removal which is now not expected to take place.

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)

A data upgrade project to record war memorials.