Ettleton Sike

Site Name Ettleton Sike

Classification Enclosure (Period Unknown), Field System (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Hut (Post Medieval), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Site Number NY48NE 170

NGR NY 4704 8650

• Parish Castleton
  • Former District Roxburgh

Field Visit (16 April 1996)

NY48NE 170 4704 8650

A rectangular hut is situated on the hillside to the N of Ettleton Sike. It measures 3.9m from NW to SE by 2.4m transversely within turf and stone footings spread to 0.9m in thickness and 0.3m in height. The hut overlies a field-bank that forms the NW side of a field-system comprising three rectangular fields; aligned from NW to SE, these fields are truncated on the SE by the Newcastleton crofts. The northern plot is butted on to the others and has been remodelled subsequently by a bank that cuts across its N corner (NY 4715 8664). The fields enclose rig, measuring about 5m between shallow, poorly defined furrows, and some uncultivated ground. A field-bank butted onto the NW side of the field-system extends for 400m to the W as far as a ditched boundary that crosses the saddle between Kirk Hill and Park Hill (NY 4706 8654 - 4676 8681, NY48NE 145). A small turf-banked enclosure lies in a patch of uncultivated ground within the field-system (NY 4722 8646)

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 16 April 1996