Well Of The Lecht

Commemorative Monument (18th Century), Well (18th Century)

• Parish Kirkmichael (Moray)
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Banffshire

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

A stone panel erected beside a natural spring commemorates the building of the military road through this area in 1754.

An inscription on the panel records that five companies of the 33rd Regiment, led by Colonel Lord Charles Hay built the stretch of the road that ran from 'here to the Spey'.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NJ21NW 2 23459 15153

AO/S/66/40/1 Photograph of the well.

Visited by OS (RB) August 1966.

(Location cited as NJ 234 151: situated on the A939 public road about 2km N of The Lecht pass). Above a small natural spring a white stone plaque, dated 1754, records that five companies of the 33rd Regiment built the (military) road from here to the Spey... The well is small but the undertaking vast.

I Shepherd 1986.

Publication Account (1986)

Above a small natural spring a white stone plaque, dated 1754, records that five companies of the 33rd Regiment built the road from here to the Spey. This marks one section of the military road system that extended control over the Highlands after the 'Forty-five. From Ruthven Barracks on the Spey near Aviemore, the road climbed the Lecht and ran southwards by the ganisoned Corgarff Castle, across Gairnshiel Bridge, then over the Dee by Major Caulfleld's majestic Invercauld Bridge, on past the garrison in Braemar Castle, and south over the Cairn well Pass to Blairgowrie and Perth. The well is small but the updertaking vast.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Grampian’, (1986).

Publication Account (1996)

Above a small natural spring a white stone plaque, dated 1754, records that five companies of the 33rd Regiment buil t the road fro m here to the Spey. This marks one section of the mili tary road system that extended control over the Highlands after the 'Forty-five. From Ruthven Barracks on the Spey near Aviemore, the road climbed the Lecht and ran southwards by the garrisoned Corgarff Castle, across Gairns hiel Bridge, then over the Dee by Major Caul field 's majesti c Invercauld Bridge, on past the garri son in Braemar Castle, and south over the Cairnwell Pass to Blairgowrie and Perth . The well is small but the undertaking vast.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Aberdeen and North-East Scotland’, (1996).