Raegill Bogs

Site Name Raegill Bogs

Classification Enclosure (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Number NY49SE 42

NGR NY 4948 9496

• Parish Castleton
  • Former District Roxburgh

Field Visit (26 February 1998)

NY49SE 42 4946 9496

There are four shieling-huts to the W of an area of enclosed rig to the W of a sheepfold on Raegill Bogs. All of the huts are aligned roughly NE and SW. Three of them are closely grouped, turf-walled structures that measure about 7.5m in length by about 5.5m in breadth over banks spread to as much as 1.9m in thickness and up to 0.3m in height. The fourth hut which lies about 35m to the NE, but has not been mapped, has been incorporated into a dog-leg in the field-bank enclosing the rig; it has stone-footings and measures 8.5m in length by 4.7m in breadth over banks 1.3m in thickness and up to 0.3m in height. The entrance, which is lined with stones, is on the E (LID96 56). The field-bank may be traced intermittently on the N, S and E sides of the rig, but is poorly defined in the vicinity of the shieling-huts on the W, where there is also a small burn.

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 26 February 1998