Glasgow, 93-95 Hyndland Street, Dowanhill United Presbyterian Church

Church (19th Century), Theatre (19th Century)

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Govan (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Cottier Theatre, 93 Hyndland Street, 1865, William Leiper

Former Dowanhill Church and Halls, won in competition, beating John Honeyman, until then the recognised United Presbyterian church architect. Leiper had trained with Boucher & Cousland, then gained experience in several offices, before entering a partnership in 1864 with Robert Grieve Melvin. Melvin had inherited James Smith's office and they now completed the latter's design for Stirling's Library (see Central Glasgow Guide). Soon after his competition success, Leiper split with Melvin to set up his own practice. Dowanhill, superbly designed in elongated Gothic, is a typical Normandy church. With its fine tall steeple and spire, the church dominates the skyline from both Dumbarton Road and Byres Road. Inside is a three-sided gallery on cast-iron columns under a hammerbeam roof. Daniel Cottier stained glass and fragments of stencilled interior wall decorations. Converted to theatre, late 1980s, Ian Begg. Restored from 1997, Four Acres Charitable Trust, with drawings by Nicholas Groves-Raines. The Trust, with Lottery funding, is progressing plans to open a Cottier Study and Exhibition Centre.

NS56NE 1289.00 56082 66961

NS56NE 1289.01 56063 66963 Hall

Dowanhill Parish Church (C of S) [NAT]

OS 1:1250 map, 1981.

Glasgow, 93 Hyndland Street, Dowanhill Parish Church.

ARCHITECT: William Leiper, 1865.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

Competition won by Leiper aged 26, establishing reputation as master of Gothic. Interior stencilling and stained glass by Daniel Cottier. Organ by Henry Willis and Sons Ltd. Converted to Cottier Theatre complex 1989-95, incorporating restaurant and bar in halls.

Four Acres Charitable Trust 2001.