Routing Burn

Site Name Routing Burn

Classification Bothy(S) (Post Medieval), Knocking Stone (Post Medieval), Sheepfold(S) (Post Medieval), Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Number NY49SE 31

NGR NY 4729 9367

• Parish Castleton
  • Former District Roxburgh

Field Visit (16 April 1996)

NY49SE 31 4729 9367

There are two shepherd's bothies, two sheepfolds, six shieling-huts, a pen and a knocking stone on the banks of the Routing Burn and an unnamed tributary to the N. The shieling-huts all have stone-footings and range in size from 4m to 7.5m in length by between 3.3m and 4m in breadth over banks from 0.6m to 1.5m in thickness and from 0.2m to 0.8m in height. A square, rubble-walled pen (LID96 248) measuring 2m across internally overlies the SW end of one of the huts (LID96 247). The two sheepfolds lie on opposite banks of the burn about 140m apart. Each of them has a shepherd's bothy attached to it. That associated with the sheepfold to the E, which is 17m in diameter, measures 4m from N to S by 2.5m transversely within drystone walls 0.6m thick and 1.2m high, rising to gables at the ends with an entrance in the W (LID96 240). That to the W is attached to the S arc of the sheepfold (13.4m in diameter) and measures 6.1m from E to W by 2.9m transversely within faced-rubble walls 0.7m in thickness and 1.1m in height; its entrance is on the E (LID96 1). The knocking-stone (LID96 246) lies in the turf on the S bank of the burn between the two sheepfolds. It comprises a large flat stone with a mortar 0.3m in diameter and 0.18m in depth ground into its surface.

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 16 April 1996