Lewis, Aird Uig, Rotor Radar Site

Military Camp (20th Century)

NGR Description Centred NB 0493 3816

• Parish Uig

Camp Site (disused) [NAT]

Extends onto mapsheet NB03NE.

This large accommodation camp site is situated immediately N of Aird Uig. There are still many buildings extant in differing states of repair.

This is a former RAF camp site for the radar site and some of the buildings have been taken over for private use with others being left derelict. The radar site is still active.

J Guy 2002; NMRS MS 810/12, 21-7

Field Visit (June 2019 - August 2019)

NB 0493 3816 A desk-based assessment and walk-over survey were carried out in June to August 2019.

The project identified and described 3 of the 5 sites already recorded on Canmore from the northern RAF area, although two sites, a cairn and steps, could not be found. There were a further 5 sites recorded on Canmore in the southern area, all present. The walkover then discovered a total of 25 new sites, ranging from simple peat banks and other artefacts from the RAF era, through to 7 separate prehistoric quartz quarries, 2 possibly prehistoric cairns, the base of a beehive cell/ shieling, and a mortared flagstone well. A “look out post” was investigated and identified as a Hebridean variant of an Ortlieb tower, usually in precast concrete but here built from stone and mortar, and a two-phase drystone structure drawn to scale and potential interpretations discussed.

Archive: CNES/ Western Isles Council HER and NRHE

Funder: GHCT - Gallanhead Community Trust