Clarkly Hill

Site Name Clarkly Hill

Classification Cairn (Period Unassigned), Arrowhead (Flint), Bead (Glass), Brooch (Middle Iron Age), Brooch(S) (Middle Iron Age), Button (Iron Age), Cinerary Urn, Mount, Ring (Gold)

Site Number NJ16NW 12

NGR Description NJ c. 13 68

• Council Moray
  • Parish Duffus
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Morayshire

NJ16NW 12 c. 13 68

A glass bead, probably 'Roman IA', from a cairn on Clarkly Hill (name: NJ 13 68) is on display in Elgin Museum.

Visited by OS (A A) 17 May 1971.

No trace of a cairn on Clarkly Hill.

Visited by OS (R L) 1 February 1972.

NJ 13 68 The head of a Romano-British trumpet brooch was recovered by metal-detecting at Charlestown, near Burghhead. It was claimed as Treasure Trove (TT 55/05) and allocated to Forres Museum.

F Hunter 2006.

Metal Detector Find (2007)

NJ 13 68 Two Romano-British brooch fragments were found by metal detecting to the S of Clarkly Hill. One is a headstud brooch, the other a variant trumpet brooch with an enamelled disc on the bow. A further brooch was found in the vicinity previously (DES 2006, 110), suggesting there may be a contemporary site in the area.

Claimed as treasure trove (TT 3/07) and allocated to Elgin Museum.

F Hunter 2007

Metal Detector Find (2008)

NJ 13 67 A Romano-British headstud brooch, an unusual Roman Iron Age button and loop fastener and an enamelled Early Historic mount were recovered by metal detecting at Clarkly Hill. Other Roman brooches are known from the area (DES 2007, 132).

Claimed as Treasure Trove (TT 93/07, 95/07) and allocated to Elgin Museum

Fraser Hunter (National Museums Scotland), 2008

Metal Detector Find (2009)

NJ 13 67 An enamelled Romano-British trumpet brooch, a fragmentary button and loop fastener (Wild type VI b) and a fragment of an Iron Age tankard handle, found by metal detecting in the Clarkly Hill area. They are likely to derive from an Iron Age settlement site.

Claimed as Treasure Trove (TT167/09) and allocated to Elgin Museum

Fraser Hunter – National Museums Scotland

NJ 13 67 A penannular gold ring was found by Alistair MacPherson during metal detecting. The ring is not solid

gold, but made from a thin gold sheet which has been neatly wrapped around a base metal core. It can be compared with the examples recovered during excavations at the nearby Sculptor’s Cave, Covesea, or further afield, with examples in Late Bronze Age hoards such as Balmashanner, Angus. Although sometimes known as ring money, these diminutive rings are most plausibly interpreted as personal ornaments.

Claimed as Treasure Trove (TT61/08) and allocated to Elgin Museum

T Cowie – National Museums Scotland

Metal Detector Find (2011)

NJ 13 67 Metal detecting and fieldwalking around Clarkly Hill produced an Iron Age button and loop fastener, two copper alloy punches (perhaps of Late Bronze Age date), two cobble tools, and a range of early medieval metalwork, including strap ends, a spur and a Scandinavian-style bird-shaped mount.

Claimed as Treasure Trove (TT 31/11, 34/11), allocated to Elgin Museum

National Museums Scotland, 2011