Ceann A' Chreagain

Charcoal Burning Platform(S) (Period Unassigned), House Platform(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Ceann A' Chreagain

Classification Charcoal Burning Platform(S) (Period Unassigned), House Platform(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NM86NE 8

NGR Description From NM 8494 6490 to NM 8544 6536

• Parish Ardnamurchan
  • Former District Lochaber

NM86NE 8 from 8494 6490 to 8544 6536

Thirty charcoal burning platforms, two elongated pits and a hut, scattered over the SE-facing slopes overlooking the Strontian River, were recorded during a pre-afforestation survey at Ceann a' Chreagain, Strontian. There is a higher density of platforms towards the SW of the group. The platforms are located on slopes of up to 30 degrees. Those on the steeper slopes are stone revetted whilst those on the lesser slopes are aparently constructed of earth. The platforms are circular to oval on plan and average 8m in diameter although they range in size from 5m to 10m across. They stand up to 2.5m in height on the downhill side and are levelled into the slope to a depth of 1.5m. Charcoal was visible in erosion scars in several cases. One platform (at NM 8505 6504) is cut by, and must therefore pre-date, the upper track leading to the lead mines to the N.

Towards the E of the area surveyed, there are two elongated pits set in a line about 60m apart. The larger pit, at NM 8536 6540, is pear-shaped and measures 8m in length by 4m in width narrowing to 2m on the downhill side and it is up to 1m deep. There is a low bank along the E side of the pit. The smaller pit, at NM 8540 6536, is smaller and measures 6m in length and 3m in width narrowing to 1.5m on the downhill side. It is up to 0.7m deep. These features are interpreted as prospecting pits to investigate the ore-bearing potential of the bedrock.

The footings of a small rectangular hut, measuring 2.5m by 4m with low stone walls 0.7m wide, lie just to the N of a charcoal burning platform at NM 8497 6491.

M Dalland and L Baker (Headland Archaeology) 16 July 1999; NMRS MS 899/178, no.2

A survey of the Ariundle Oakwoods yielded evidence for past woodland management, mining activity and agriculture. Several kilometres of stone and turf dykes were planned, and woodland enclosures shown on Bald's Estate Plan of 1806/7 were identified. The woodland showed evidence of extensive tree planting and management on a coppice rotation, but there were no pollarded trees. The last comprehensive felling appears to have taken place c 1850.

NM 8498 6480 Recessed platform; building.

NM 8497 6487 Recessed platform.