Huntly, Castle Road, Gordon Schools

School (19th Century), War Memorial (20th Century)

Classification School (19th Century), War Memorial (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) War Memorial Window

Site Number NJ54SW 43

• Parish Huntly

Recording Your Heritage Online

From the castle the town is approached via a tree-lined avenue, leading to Gordon Schools, 1839-41, Archibald Simpson; 1888 additions, a Marshall Mackenzie (Matthews & Mackenzie), founded on the site of castle port by the Duchess of Gordon in memory of the fifth Duke; Simpson's work is serene and Jacobean, two storeys of ashlar sandstone, symmetrical about a centre pend arch crowned by an ogeecapped octagonal tower. Mackenzie's additions blend well.

Other buildings include, on west of avenue, old Public School, 1895, Marshall Mackenzie, with secondary department as addition by William Kelly, c.1912, strong, two-storey Tudor, with three asymmetrical gables to front, mullioned windows and heavy chimneys. Around this is wrapped a single-storey 1930s style (built 1956) extension with good granite bow and a two-storey hall with tall concrete pilasters. Latest building is a discrete three-storey flat-roofer, in creamy brick and glass.

Architect: Archibald Simpson 1840

EXTERNAL REFERENCE: