Croy

Glass Works (19th Century) - (20th Century), Kiln (Period Unassigned)

• Council Moray
  • Parish Elgin
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Morayshire

(Area: NJ 167 572) Some of the buildings at Croy are thought to stand on the site of one of the 'Glazen Kilns' of the monks of Pluscarden Priory. Part of a kiln about 8' in diameter, together with glass-slag, was removed to Elgin Museum, possibly in 1858. Other traces of glass-making have been found beside the burn (the Midland Burn). Some of the fragments showed evidence of the manufacture of fictile ware.

H B Mackintosh 1924.

There is no trace and no local knowledge of glass manu- facture at Croy (NJ 1670 5720) but, in the area between Bridgend Cottage (NJ 1657 5759) and Crossley Cottage (NJ 1693 5777) Mr Mackenzie (W MacKenzie, Crossley cottage, Pluscarden, Morayshire) has found much glass-slag, a piece of which was shown to the investigator. The part of the kiln together with glass-slag removed to Elgin Museum c.1858 could not be traced, and Miss Kennedy has no knowledge of its existence there (Miss Kennedy, Custodian, Elgin Museum, Elgin, Morayshire).

Visited by OS (N K B) 9 August 1965.

The tenant of Bridgend Cottage has occasionally found glass slag in the garden of Bridgend (NJ 1658 5758) now a ruin. Mr Mackenzie is now deceased. Some glass slag, possibly from this area, is in Elgin Museum. Otherwise no further information.

Visited by OS (A A) 6 May 1971.