Knockando

Pictish Symbol Stone (Pictish)

Knockando 1 (St Brendan?), Moray, Pictish symbol stone

Measurements: H 1.45m, W 0.56m

Stone type: gneiss

Place of discovery: NJ 2026 4218

Present location: cemented against the inner face of the churchyard wall beside the gate at Knockando Church (NJ 18672 42883).

Evidence for discovery: Stuart records that the stone was said to have been brought around 1810 from the old burial ground at Pulvrenan (Canmore 16391 & 270555), along with Knockando 2 and 3.

Present condition: weathered with edge damage.

Description

On the upper broad face of this slab are incised a rayed disc symbol above two crescent and V-rod symbols.

Date: seventh century

References: Stuart 1867, 61, pl 105; ECMS pt 3, 127-8; Fraser 2008, no 160.1.

Desk-based information compiled by A Ritchie 2018

NJ14SE 1.01 1862 4283

No. 1 This slab of gneiss of irregular four-sided shape, 4ft 9ins (1.45m) x 1ft 10ins (0.55m) sculptured with incised lines on one face. The front - at the top a circle with a smaller concentric circle in the centre, the intermediate space being ornamented with radial lines; and below two crescent and V-shaped rod symbols placed side by side and ornamented with curved lines. This stone, along with NJ14SE 1.2, is said to have been brought from an old burial ground at NJ 2026 4218 at Pulvrenan (NJ24SW 4). They are now built into the wall at the churchyard entrance: neither stone is in good condition.

J R Allen and J Anderson 1903; RCAHMS 1985; J Stuart 1867.