Glasgow, 95 Morrison Street, Scottish Co-op Wholesale Society Building

Warehouse (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Glasgow, 95 Morrison Street, Scottish Co-op Wholesale Society Building

Classification Warehouse (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Co-operative House; 34-44 Dalintober Street; 19-37 Carnoustie Street; Head Office

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Govan (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Co-operative House, 95 Morrison Street, 1886-93, Bruce & Hay

The SCWS Head Office complex was built in several stages; the first started at the corner of Wallace Street and was entered at 44 Dalintober Street. Above their Flemish Renaissance warehouse, Bruce & Hay sited the elaborately panelled Co-op Hall, with its Corinthian columns and hammerbeam roof, while behind was another panelled Committee Room. Alongside, at 34 Dalintober Street, in 1888, they added a five-storey crowstep-gabled warehouse, topped by a carved lion and shield. This building linked through to 19-37 Carnoustie Street, where a Jacobean storage and production building, 1891, also Bruce & Hay, occupied the rest of the block through to Wallace Street. In 1893 Bruce & Hay won a competition for the last part, the real headquarters. A symmetrical landmark with elaborately detailed French Renaissance four-storey pavilions, capped by distinctive square domes. Said, although denied at the time, to be their unsuccessful design for the City Chambers. Complex converted to 80 loft apartments and family homes, with ground-floor shops, bars and restaurants, around new courtyard. Workshops and studio spaces also provided, 1997, Glass Murray Architects.

Architect: Donald Bruce & E. A. B. Hay.