Glasgow, Dumbreck, 6 Rowan Road, Craigie Hall

Villa (19th Century)

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Govan (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Craigie Hall, 6 Rowan Road, 1872, John Honeyman

Designed for Joseph MacLean, son of William MacLean of Plantation (see page 00). Renaissance ashlar mansion with central Ionic columned entry and balustraded window over. Classical colonettes to bay window on garden front. Sumptuous neoclassical ceilings, cornices and embossed frieze, painted dados and inlaid Honeyman tiled floors. Outstanding rusticated marble walled entrance hall with Corinthian columns. Lion mask frieze to staircase, marbled columns to first-floor screens and gilded guilloche detail to first-floor corridor architraves. It was acquired about 1890 by Thomas Mason, a Pollokshields villa builder, who had it extended and new internal fittings provided in 1892, by John Keppie and Charles Rennie Mackintosh (Honeyman & Keppie). Pavilion with coat of arms above Art Nouveau bay window. Exceptional fittings included Art Nouveau overdoors, tulip friezes and open pediments in hall. Fitted library cases, with swelling colonettes and sinuous shelving. Elaborate wood fittings in drawing room. Mahogany organ case and elaborate chimneypiece in music room. Other remarkable fittings include Lalique Art Deco light fittings, Art Deco mirror fireplaces, bathroom fittings and stained-glass windows. Restored and converted to serviced offices and function rooms, 1980.

Summary Record

Craigie Hall was recorded by RCAHMS Threatened Buildings Survey in February 2014 prior to the proposed conversion of the house into three linked dwellings for an extended family. These works also proposed the removal of the organ case designed by Charles Rennie Mackintosh from the music room the interior of which he also designed. Much of the elaborate Victorian interior of this large Glasgow villa survives and was recorded. This record also contributed to the Mackintosh Architecture Project Context Making and Meaning an AHRC funded research project at University of Glasgow which has produced the Mackintosh Architecture web based catalogue.