Caledonian Canal, Inveroich Pier, Fort Augustus

Landing Stage (Period Unassigned), Pier (Period Unassigned), Railway Station (19-20th Century)

Site Name Caledonian Canal, Inveroich Pier, Fort Augustus

Classification Landing Stage (Period Unassigned), Pier (Period Unassigned), Railway Station (19-20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Caledonian Canal, Fort Augustus East Landing Stage; Fort Augustus Pier Station; Loch Ness; Inveroich House Policies

Site Number NH30NE 49

NGR Description NH 3824 0935 and NH 3826 0937

• Parish Boleskine And Abertarff

NH30NE 49 3824 0935 and 3826 0937

Landing Stage [NAT] (at NH 3824 0935)

OS (GIS) MasterMap, August 2011.

Location formerly entered as centred NH 3824 0935

Not to be confused with Fort Augustus Station (NH 3793 0914), for which see NH30NE 42.

The Loch Ness mail steamers used to use this pier, which is situated on the N side of the canal as it flows into Loch Ness, as this obviated the necessity of negotiating the locks or having to attempt the impossible task of reversing down the channel.

G Hutton 1992.

This station was the short-lived terminus of the short-lived Spean Bridge - Fort Augustus branch of the (former) North British Rly. It was opened by the Inverness and Fort Augustus Rly on 22 July 1903, and closed to regular passenger traffic on 1 October 1906.

R V J Butt 1995.

This pier, situated on the N side of the canal as it enters Loch Ness, is visible on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet lxviii), is marked as a pier on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1904, sheet lxviii) and marked as a landing-stage on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971) and on the OS Basic Scale raster map (ND).

Information from RCAHMS (MD), 20 September 2001.

Field Visit (6 February 2014 - 6 February 2014)

Landing Stage NH30NE 49 GR NH 3824 0935

This site comprises the landing stage and an abutting mole which stretches ENE into Loch Ness. The landing stage is constructed of metal piling and is 40m in length and topped by wooden timbers. It forms the south edge of a turning area at the end of the road. There are several bollards, some of metal and some older and of stone. The mole extends for 18m to the ENE of the landing stage; it has a width of 1.5m across the top and at the time of recording a height of 2m above water level; each side is faced by sloping stone pitching.