Auchterless Parish Church, Churchyard And Mausoleum

Site Name Auchterless Parish Church, Churchyard And Mausoleum

Classification Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Church (Period Unassigned), Mausoleum (Period Unassigned), War Memorial (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Auchterless New Parish Church; War Memorial

Site Number NJ74SW 53

• Parish Auchterless
  • Former District Banff And Buchan

NJ74SW 53 7147 4158

For Auchterless Manse (NJ 7129 4176), see NJ74SW 55.

Photographic Survey (9 June 2010)

A photographic survey of this building was made as a record upgrade exercise, whilst in the area on Threatened Buildings fieldwork.

Field Visit (1 May 2011 - 1 November 2011)

Cultural Heritage assessment for the proposed Greeness wind farm development. The assessment forms part of an Environmental Statement. The Cultural Heritage assessment identifies all historic environment features within the development area (through desk-based assessment and field survey), and key external receptors up to 10km from the proposed development. An assessment of the direct and indirect impacts of the development on these features is included.

Farmstead depicted as roofed on First Edition Ordnance Survey, now in ruins. No associated remains were discovered within the area.

Information from OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-207671 (H Tweedie) 2011

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)