Millhill, Steading And Horsemill

Farmstead (18th Century), Horse Engine House (19th Century)

Site Number NO23SE 72

• Parish Longforgan (Perth And Kinross)
  • Former District City Of Dundee

Site Management (2 October 2009)

Large steading of different periods, comprising circa late 18th century U-plan court to S (with later 1st floor), circa early 19th century L-plan wings to N with later covered court and horse-mill (now ruinous) adjoining wheel chamber to W; circa late 19th century bays to E elevation. Rubble masonry, ashlar dressings, stugged and margined dressings with chamfered openings to earlier part, concrete walls and margined openings at late 19th century bays to E; mixture of slate, pantile and corrugated metal roofs. Boarded timber doors, timber louvred granary openings.

Melville refers to a ruined mill which may have been the Millhill mill of the Castle Huntly estate situated on a site now within Rossie Priory policies to the south where the old village of Rossie stood. Melville also refers to 'some old bere stones which are said to have been used in connection with the mill' in the garden of Millhill farm. The milling facilities at Millhill steading presumably took over from the earlier mill. The present Millhill House probably has its origins as the farmhouse of Millhill, eventually being superseded by the present Millhill Farmhouse. There are the remains of extensive lades and mill ponds to the north and east. (Historic Scotland)