Perth, Poorhouse

Hospital (First World War), Poor House (19th Century)

Site Name Perth, Poorhouse

Classification Hospital (First World War), Poor House (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Bertha Home, Public Assistance Institution; Rosslyn House, Regional Council Office; Perth War Hospital

Site Number NO12SW 525

• Parish Perth

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (1 October 2013)

Designed by Andrew Heiton 1858. Plain neo-Jacobean, symmetrical 3-storey coursed rubble front. Central 3 bays have tripartite doorpiece, central 2nd floor dormerhead and timber and lead spirelet flanking gabled bays with corbelled octagonal chimney shafts and 2-storey canted bays: 5 bay links to 2 window advanced gables at ends. Sub-centres advanced and gabled with tripartites at lower 2 floors. Slated roofs, small paned fenestration, chimney heads unfortunately shortened.

The poorhouse was requisitioned as Perth War Hospital in the First World War, providing beds for 100 other ranks.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 1 October 2013; Information from HS listed building description.

NO12SW 525.00 - Perth Poorhouse (now Perth and Kinross Council offices)

NO12SW 525.01 - Trial Excavations 2002